14G array – dual top contact

850nm 14Gb/s Multimode VCSEL Chip Array

II-VI Laser Enterprise's high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL array is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 14Gb/s. The VCSEL operates in multiple transverse and single longitudinal modes and emits a circular symmetric beam with low divergence that can be efficiently coupled into 50/125 and 62.5/125µm multimode fibers. The common cathode chip is available in 4 and 12 channel configuration with a pitch of 250 microns between individual channels.

 

Download Data Sheet


Applications

  • Parallel fiber optical communication links
  • AOC and transceivers

Features

  • 850nm multimode emission
  • Low threshold and operation current
  • High reliability
  • Telcordia GR468 compliant
  • Data rates from DC to 14 Gb/s
  • Available as 4 and 12 channel array chip
  • RoHS compliant

II-VI Laser Enterprise GmbH, Binzstrasse 17, CH-8045 Zurich, Switzerland I Terms & Conditions