10G Single Chip

850nm 10Gb/s Multimode VCSEL Chip

Our high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL chips are designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 10Gb/s. The VCSEL operates in multiple transverse and single longitudinal modes and emits a circular symmetric beam with low divergence that can be efficiently coupled into 50/125 and 62.5/125┬Ám multimode fibers.

 

Download Data Sheet


Applications

  • Fiber optical communication links
  • AOC
  • HDMI
  • Consumer applications

Features

  • Low threshold and operation current
  • High reliability
  • Low electrical parasitics
  • Data rates up to 10 Gb/s
  • Backside common cathode and topside anode configuration

 


II-VI Laser Enterprise GmbH, Binzstrasse 17, CH-8045 Zurich, Switzerland I Terms & Conditions